You are here:

THE ÖSCHBERGHOF - GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are pleased that you are visiting our website.

 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Our goal is not only to provide you with an interesting and extensive online offer, but also to protect your personal rights. The legal basis for processing is in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

The following data protection information gives you an initial overview of the processing of your data. You will find all the information below, categorized by topic.

 

General information

What data do we collect?

When you access / use the website, we collect access and device data for the provision of our website.

 

If you give your consent, we use tracking services and cookies to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. Such a usage profile contains information about the behavior of a visitor on the website. In addition, we only collect the data based on your entries on our website.

 

Responsible person

The person responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is

Öschberghof GmbH

Golf course 1

78166 Donaueschingen

Email: datenschutz@oeschberghof.com

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

Mr. Kay-Torsten Schuy

Email: datenschutz@oeschberghof.com

 

We expressly point out that when using this e-mail address, the content is not only taken into account by our data protection officer. If you would like to exchange confidential information, please first ask for direct contact via this e-mail address.

 

Purposes and legal bases

In principle, we only collect and use personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services as well as to design and improve our offer in accordance with requirements. This is also where our legitimate interest in data processing lies.

 

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

When processing personal data that is required to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party, Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

 

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the interests, then Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

 

Insofar as the TMG is applicable to the collection and use of personal data for the provision of our offer, the processing of personal data is also based on §§ 12, 15 TMG.

 

Receiver

Öschberghof GmbH uses service providers who support the provision of the technical infrastructure, the design of our websites and the implementation of our services and who can have access to your personal data.

 

In order to process inquiries made by you or commissioned services, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to contractual partners. You can find out more in the respective modules.

 

Storage period

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies and there are no legal retention periods to prevent deletion. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or fulfill a contract.

 

Affected Rights

You can exercise your rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and data portability of your stored data at any time, provided that the requirements of Art. 15 ff. GDPR are met.

 

To do this, please contact us at: datenschutz@oeschberghof.com

 

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates legal provisions, you have the right to contact the responsible supervisory authority.

 

Consent

If you have consented to processing operations, you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information in the following section

 

If you no longer agree that we use technologies to improve our offer and website analysis and optimization, you will also find deactivation links in the section on technologies.

 

Data security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized access and misuse. Your details are transmitted in encrypted form. This protects the communication between you and our web server and helps to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. We use TLS (Transport Layer Security) for encryption.

 

Data collection on our website

On the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a, b, f GDPR and Sections 12, 15 TMG, we use our own technologies and technologies from third parties, which we use to improve our offer and website analysis and optimization, among other things support the creation and evaluation of pseudonymised usage profiles.

 

Insofar as your consent is required for the use of the technologies (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), when you visit the page for the first time, we ask you to decide whether you consent to their use. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting the cookies that have been set or using the respective opt-out links. You will find more information on the various technologies and your options for subsequently excluding tracking.

 

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

 

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR or § 15 Para. 1, 3 TMG for the provision of the website, to guarantee system stability, to ensure data and operational security and to implement legal requirements.

 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Send us your application by e-mail, we collect, process and use your data exclusively for the purpose of the application and delete your data after a reasonable period of time (max. Six months after receipt), unless you have expressly given us permission to submit your application can also be used for later vacancies.

 

Bonus card login

We have set up a customer login in which we save your existing data, your bookings and your bonus cards and make you exclusively designed offers. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

 

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

 

The data entered during registration are processed on the basis of your registration (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

 

The data recorded during registration will be saved by us as long as you are registered with the Ö bonus program and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Online booking and reservation requests

As part of your online booking, we need the following personal data from you: first and last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card details, which are used for verification. Further information is voluntary.

 

With complete processing of the booking and after the legal retention period has expired Your data will be completely erased after the deadline, unless we have given your consent for further use or we are legally obliged to do so.

 

As part of your reservations for our restaurants, golf club, conferences, events, catering, golf group courses and individual lessons or for our SPA offers, we require the following personal data from you: first and last name, address, email address, telephone number. Further information is voluntary.

 

Your data will be completely deleted once the booking has been fully processed and after the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

Data transfer when concluding a contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institute commissioned to process payments.

 

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

 

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Newsletter

We would be happy to inform you regularly by email. For this purpose you can register for our newsletter. By doing so, you consent to the use of your personal data for the creation and sending of the newsletter (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). We collect your IP address to confirm your registration and your e-mail address for sending. In order to check that the registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order for the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested.

 

The data will only be used to send the newsletter. Your data will of course not be passed on to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. The data stored about you will then be deleted. If you do not confirm the registration, your data will be deleted after a maximum of 14 days, so that a new registration is necessary.

 

Technologies

 

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for 36 months.

 

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

 

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “Objection to data collection”.

 

Google Analytics remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

 

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account.

 

To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising.

 

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing / targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

 

The collected data is summarized in your Google account exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give to Google or revoke (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymized analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

 

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

 

We use so-called conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

 

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

 

"Conversion cookies" are saved on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

You can find more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Plugins and tools

In order to be able to offer you a comprehensive service, we refer to other websites or their offers on our website. We expressly emphasize that our employees or other persons involved in this website have no influence on the design and content of the linked pages.

 

For third-party content that is made available for use via links, take overWe are not responsible and do not adopt their content as our own. The provider of the website referred to is solely liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content as well as for damage caused by the use or non-use of the information.

 

Our data protection notice only applies to our website. Please note the data protection regulations and notes on the linked pages. Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so or it is carried out to fulfill our contractual obligations or in the exercise of the services you have chosen.

 

Whatsapp

You can also make table reservations digitally using WhatsApp's services (https://www.whatsapp.com/?lang=de). Your data is collected, processed and used within the company for table reservation and appointment management. You can see WhatsApp's privacy policy at (https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/)

 

Hotel Net Solutions GmbH

You can make room reservations for our hotel on our website. For this purpose we use the service of Hotel Net Solutions GmbH (https://www.hotelnetsolutions.de/cbooking-onepagebooking/).

Your data are collected, processed and used in our property management system Protel for reservation and guest management.

You can see the data protection regulations of Hotel Net Solutions GmbH at https://www.hotelnetsolutions.de/Datenschutz.

 

TAC

You can make table reservations and book SPA appointments on our website. For this purpose, we use the TAC service (http://www.tac.eu.com/).

Your data is collected, processed and used within the company for table reservation and appointment management. You can see the data protection provisions of TAC at

http://www.tac.eu.com/datenschutzerklaerung/.

 

PC CADDY

You can book tee times, coaching lessons and tournament participation on our website. To do this, you will be redirected to the website of our service provider Schmedding Software Systeme GmbH (pccaddie). pccaddie receives your data only for the purpose of checking whether a reservation is possible at the start time you want and uses your data on our behalf for the administration of the start times and courses as well as for guest management. You can see the data protection provisions of PC Caddy at https://www.pccaddie.de/footer-menu/datenschutz.html

 

Trust you

The social media plug-in from TrustYou Munich Center of Technology, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, 80992 Munich, is integrated on our website. Trust You grants us the service of collecting reviews regarding our company and preparing them for various reports. Trust you data is used to provide website visitors with a transparent evaluation of our company. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of Trust you https://www.trustyou.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2017-01-19-TY-Privacy-Policy.pdf

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

 

The plug-in is integrated in "extended data protection mode". By integrating in the "extended data protection mode", the third-party provider does not save any information about your visit to our website until the plug-in is activated. We would like to point out that, as a website provider, we do not transmit any of your personal data to YouTube. Communication takes place exclusively between your device and the systems of the third party provider. We have no way of influencing or knowing the content of the data transmitted between your device and the operators of the network platforms (third-party providers) and their processing by the third-party providers. The purpose and scope of further data processing by the respective platform operator as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the third party providers via the links to the privacy policies (data protection declarations) provided by the respective third party providers.

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in minde of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

 

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

Öschberghof GmbH does not process any personal data here.

 

When using these services, personal data is transferred to the third-party card provider and only processed by them on their own responsibility. The data processing of the third party includes at least the following types of data:

 

Information about the use of our website

Your IP address

You have the option of deactivating the interactive map service and preventing data transmission to the third party provider. To do this, deactivate JavaScript in your browser. In this case, the interactive map service can no longer be used by you.

 

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

DialogShift Chat application on our website

Our website uses the chat application of DialogShift GmbH, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin. This application processes and stores data for the purpose of web analysis, to operate the chat application and to answer queries.

 

For the operation of the chat function, the chat texts are stored and a cookie with a unique ID is set - this is used to recognise you as a customer.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored locally in the cache on your device. Using this cookie, our application recognises the device and can retrieve past chat logs. This cookie is stored for 90 days since last use. You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, without the use of cookies, the chat function cannot be performed.

 

The possible disclosure of e.g. name, e-mail address or a telephone number is voluntary and with the consent to temporarily use and store this data for the purpose of contacting you until the end of the contact. This personal data is deleted after 90 days.

 

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. F DS-GVO based on our legitimate interest in effective customer support, for statistical analysis of user behaviour and for optimisation purposes of our offers.

DialogShift offers at

https://www.dialogshift.com/de/dsvgo  

for further information on the collection and use of data and on your rights and options for protecting your privacy.



 

AS OF 05/24/2018